Victoria ISD students honored at annual Board Excellence Awards

Here is a list of the top five fifth through eighth-graders and top 10 freshman, sophomore, junior, senior students
277556302 3180865168836559 2027423100288835566 N
Photo contributed by the Victoria ISD.

VICTORIA, Texas – On Monday and Thursday, the Victoria ISD Board of Trustees recognized the top five fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth-grade students. They also recognized the top 10 freshman, sophomore, junior and senior students from Victoria East High School and Victoria West High School and their feeder campuses, respectively.

The Board selects students based on their academic standing and conduct record. Students in grades six through 12 must be enrolled in at least one honors, gifted and talented, pre-advanced placement, advanced placement or dual-credit class.

You can view the students names listed alphabetically by school and last name below. Middle and high schools include grade levels next to their names.

Aloe Elementary

Madison Leigh Baker
Baylor Ryder Borjas
Jocelyn Kylie Saavedra
Zoe Anita Salazar
Paxton Louis Schmidt

Chandler Elementary

Claire Andruss
Anthony Barrera
Riley Dimaunahan
D’Mitry Mendoza
Rigoberto Osornio
Jason Salinas

Crain Elementary

Tyron Amador Aguirre
John Bryan
Kayleigh Foster
Josiah Garcia
Dulce Acosta Macias

DeLeon Elementary

Caleb Higginbotham
Jack Janecek
Tyler Jarisch
Jackson Nguyen
Jackson Parker

Dudley Elementary

Casey Alvarez
Cullen Dobecka
Camdyn Mansfield
Jesus Ovalle
Grace Shaw

Hopkins Elementary

Aryana Lizette Valdez Calapan
Diego Grover Crow
Miabella Fernandez
Ray Joseph Garza
Zayda Rae Toni McClary

Mission Valley Elementary

Ava Dornburg
Beau Thomas
Jaycee Valdez

O’Connor Elementary

Koby Boone
Yaritza Charless
Kristopher Hernandez
Nathaniel Lara
Thalia Mendez
Eli Morales

Rowland Elementary

Mason Edward Barrientos
Sebastian Adam Costello
Hagen Jacob Cummins
Laithan Khalil Johnson
Addison Marie Muniz

Schorlemmer Elementary

Reid Chandler
Seferin Meinke
Kesli Most
Tyler Parks
Hayes Young
Laney Young

Shields Elementary

Jovon Fuentes
Jayden Hernandez
Cadence Lyston
Elena Ramos
Cheyenne Tyner

Smith Elementary

Lizette Garza
Garrick Morgan
Aria Razo
Alexander Sykes
Alana Ybanez

Torres Elementary

Brayden Jones
Emeriee Jones
Skylin Trujillo
Marisol Vasquez
Jagger Yackel

Vickers Elementary

Landon Logan
Elsie Olson
Korbin Pate
Katelyn Vincik
Bryce Zeplin

Cade Middle School

Elliana Christina Benavides (sixth grade)
Princess Pauline Bonuz (sixth grade)
Tatum Claire Boyce (seventh grade)
Connor Andrew Boyer (seventh grade)
Nicole Ann Carter (seventh grade)
Delainey Paige Coleman (sixth grade)
Allison Aubrey Cooper (eighth grade)
Lucas Rene Rosas (eighth grade)
Myleigh Starr Saenz (sixth grade)
Craig Emmett Sciba (eighth grade)
Bella Rose Sciba (seventh grade)
Anaiyah Lenae Sepulveda (sixth grade)
Mitchell Dane Steves (sixth grade)
Tenley Nicole Thibodeaux (seventh grade)
Marina Lenae Vrana (eighth grade)
Haley Elizabeth Yur (seventh grade)
Jackson Lane Zeplin (eighth grade)

Howell Middle School

Kaden Amejorado (sixth grade)
Greg Buesing (seventh grade)
Joshua Burdette (eighth grade)
Jack Cain (sixth grade)
Kent Cloud (sixth grade)
Zoe Cloud (seventh grade)
Hailee Fowler (seventh grade)
Kylie Gantt (seventh grade)
Kason Kolle (eighth grade)
Caden Krawietz (sixth grade)
Katelyn Mitchell (seventh grade)
Jordan Morales (sixth grade)
Nathan Priest (sixth grade)
Ramon Salinas (eighth grade)
Noah Shepard (eighth grade)
Ella Stines (sixth grade)
Meixin Wang (eighth grade)

Patti Welder Middle School

London Michael Bashaw (sixth grade)
Hailee Grace Brewer (eighth grade)
Justin Rey Espinoza (sixth grade)
Kayden Robert Franklin (seventh grade)
Blair Collette Holly (seventh grade)
Abed Al Rahman Itani (seventh grade)
Peyton Rylee Marbach (sixth grade)
Aliyah Marie Mendez (sixth grade)
Tristan Paul Rodriguez (sixth grade)
Jacob Paul Shelby (eighth grade)
Nathyn Payne Solis (seventh grade)
Jeret Stovall Swanson (eighth grade)
Brodie Dwayne Thompson (eighth grade)
Mikaelyn Alexis Villareal (seventh grade)
Olivia Grace Young (eighth grade)

Stroman STEM Academy/Stroman Middle School

Ava Apis (eighth grade)
Isaiah Jordan Baladez (sixth grade)
Scarlet Rose Banda (eighth grade)
Calli Castro (eighth grade)
Izabella Elina Cazares (eighth grade)
Juan Carlos Cazares (seventh grade)
Alexander Craig (seventh grade)
Brisa Flores (seventh grade)
Nestor Leon-Villalpando (seventh grade)
Jorge Martinez, Jr. (sixth grade)
Delfina Salene Morales (sixth grade)
Nathalia Emilia Moreno (sixth grade)
Akshitha Muddam (seventh grade)
Marissa Esther Nunez (sixth grade)
Jaylee Lorrayne Salinas (sixth grade)
Jason Torres-Rodriguez (eighth grade)

Victoria East High School

Caden Allen (senior)
Lucas Allen (freshman)
Isabela Benson (sophomore)
Arianna Marie Castillo (sophomore)
Roderick Chambers (freshman)
Nicholas Davis (freshman)
Stephen Diebel (freshman)
Ori Osher Ebner (senior)
Aaron Ehsan (freshman)
Milica Filipovic (sophomore)
Collin Flessner (freshman)
Shiloh Fort (freshman)
Valdemar Hernandez, III (junior)
William Hopkins (junior)
Jeremy Jenkins (senior)
Katelyn Kahanek (sophomore)
Abigail Elizabeth Keyser (senior)
Jasmin Kiv (junior)
Emma Koch (junior)
Kandace Koch (freshman)
Kristine Koch (sophomore)
Kaden Kolle (senior)
Brylie Koopman (junior)
Tavian Le (freshman)
Isaac Young Lu (senior)
Jayden Odom (junior)
Rania Palmer (sophomore)
Andrew Rivera (senior)
Isabella Roth (junior)
Melissa Sanchez (junior)
Allyson Claire Schmidt (sophomore)
Emma Seiler (senior)
Kyra Smith (junior)
Diem Tran (sophomore)
Mikaelyn Viado (freshman)
Koen Wertman (junior)
Aleah White (senior)
Lily White (sophomore)
Lillian Williams (senior)
Penny Lane Williams (sophomore)

Victoria West High School

John Paul Cuevas Acosta (senior)
Manas Agrawal (junior)
John Andruss (senior)
Jeremiah Baldwin (junior)
Dresdyn Bartholomew (freshman)
Makena Beatty (sophomore)
William Cattan (freshman)
Daniel Choi (freshman)
Caroline Cohen (junior)
Natalie Cook (junior)
Analisa Guterrez (freshman)
Ava Hamilton (freshman)
Talha Haris (junior)
Sydney Harvey (senior)
Sarah Heinold (sophomore)
Paxton Henley (senior)
Callie Kern (freshman)
Brooke Klekar (sophomore)
Osvaldo Ledezma Lerma (sophomore)
Greenly Martinez (junior)
Nathan Mersino (sophomore)
Lauren Montgomery (freshman)
Grace Palmer (sophomore)
Braden Parks (sophomore)
Brandon Perez (senior)
Lauren Pozzi (senior)
Ashton Rainey (senior)
Branton Rainey (senior)
Bareera Saif (freshman)
Sarah Schoener (freshman)
Clayton Sciba (junior)
Ajay Shamma (freshman)
Samir Shamma (junior)
Sanchit Singhal (junior)
Jaisenne Van Dusen (junior)
Grace Weiler (sophomore)
Bailey Zeplin (sophomore)
Blane Zeplin (senior)
Cassidy Zimmerman (senior)
Wyatt Zimmerman (sophomore)

Victoria ISD contributed the above information and featured photo. You can read the original press release here.