Victoria County boil water notice still in effect

Power is up at the raw water pump station that feeds the water treatment plant. Water treatment plant has power. with only one water pump working water pressure will be affected. The City of Victoria is working diligently to get the system working to its full operational capacity. Remember that until the City of Victoria recalls the Boil Water Ban, for the health of you and your family, you need to continue to observe the ban.

Below is the Boil Water Notice that is still in effect.

Victoria Residents Under Boil Water Notice

Post Date:08/26/2017 11:06 AM

Victoria is Under Water Boil Notice. See the notice below:

Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems August 26, 2017

Due to Hurricane Harvey, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Victoria public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the Victoria City/County Emergency Operations Center Hotline at 361-580-5796.

At this time, the City’s water supply is extremely limited. Please take all measures possible to conserve water. This includes limiting or eliminating all non-essential water uses. Turn off all irrigation systems and swimming pools, limit or eliminate showers and baths, reduce flushing of toilets, and postpone washing laundry and other non-essentials.

We lost internet serve for a while. we will do our best to continue to keep all of you informed.

Comments

comments