H.S. Football Playoff & H.S. Basketball Scores

Here are Thursday night’s area high school football final scores

Cuero 66, Pearsall 12

Shiner 76, Santa Maria 0

Here are Thursday night’s area high school basketball scores.
West girls win twice at the McAllen tournament Thursday.
Kennedy Youngblood leads the Warrior girls in their first win, 49-46 over Laredo Nixon, with 16 points. Elizabeth Adams with 10 points.
And Youngblood leads the way with 28 points in the win over Edinburg, 67-64. Ashley Giesalhart with 19 points for West.
The West girls, now 3-1 on the season, next play in McAllen Friday morning at 11:40 vs. Harlingen South.
At the Marble Falls tourney,
East girls lose game one, 59-31, to O’Connor. 11 points for Zakari Perry.
The Titan girls then lose to Leander, 51-38. Perry and Renae Mendieta with eight points apiece in that loss.

PREP FOOTBALL

Class 5A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Amarillo Caprock 42, El Paso Eastlake 17

Grapevine 34, Crowley 14

Region III Bi-District

Georgetown 21, Seguin 6

Hutto 58, Austin McCallum 7

Region IV Bi-District

SA Wagner 59, SA Harlandale 7

San Antonio Harlan 33, SA Houston 14

Class 5A Division II

Region II Bi-District

Aledo 48, Seagoville 13

Region III Bi-District

Fort Bend Marshall 53, Santa Fe 15

Class 4A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Andrews 57, San Elizario 6

Seminole 42, Fabens 7

Region II Bi-District

Waco La Vega 61, Lake Worth 0

Region III Bi-District

Carthage 49, Waxahachie Life 24

Region IV Bi-District

Sealy 55, Taylor 0

Class 4A Division II

Region I Bi-District

Lubbock Estacado 24, Fort Stockton 0

Region II Bi-District

Fairfield 56, Wills Point 19

Lorena 55, Brownsboro 7

Pittsburg 42, Nevada Community 7

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 56, Dallas Roosevelt 12

Waco Connally 57, Bullard 31

Region III Bi-District

Giddings 58, Houston Washington 6

Region IV Bi-District

Cuero 66, Pearsall 12

Rockport-Fulton 55, Progreso 0

Class 3A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Brock 34, Breckenridge 27

Denver City 59, Littlefield 14

Shallowater 63, Tornillo 0

Region II Bi-District

Mount Vernon 32, Tatum 26

Region III Bi-District

Franklin 43, Hardin 0

Class 3A Division II

Region I Bi-District

Abernathy 68, Anthony 21

Canadian 70, Anson 12

Childress 42, Ballinger 16

Idalou 42, Alpine 6

Tulia 26, Merkel 24

Region III Bi-District

Waskom 48, Hemphill 18

Region IV Bi-District

Blanco 28, Schulenburg 0

CC London 27, Stockdale 14

Class 2A Division I

Region I Bi-District

New Deal 48, Sunray 0

Sundown 59, Sanford-Fritch 30

Winters 26, Alvord 7

Region II Bi-District

San Saba 67, Italy 8

Valley View 42, Honey Grove 0

Region III Bi-District

Alto 47, Normangee 16

Price Carlisle 56, Cayuga 6

Region IV Bi-District

Shiner 76, Santa Maria 0

Weimar 57, Freer 7

Class 2A Division II

Region I Bi-District

Gruver 64, Crosbyton 8

Region II Bi-District

Wellington 60, Electra 8

Region III Bi-District

Detroit 50, Cumby 42

Evadale 36, Frost 15

Region IV Bi-District

Burton 59, Chilton 13

Falls City 75, Agua Dulce 12

Class 1A Six-Man Division I

Region II Bi-District

Balmorhea 64, Sterling City 22

Ropesville Ropes 58, Lenorah Grady 12

Class 1A Six-Man Division II

Region I Bi-District

Anton 62, Wilson 6

Region II Bi-District

Grandfalls-Royalty 84, Loraine 34

Jayton 60, Throckmorton 6

Region III Bi-District

Strawn 68, Bowie Gold-Burg 0

Walnut Springs 80, Kopperl 54

Region IV Bi-District

Blanket 75, Valera Panther Creek 30

___

Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

Comments

comments