Area All-District Football Picks

VISD, Calhoun, 14-3A DI Represented

Here are the All-District football picks for VISD, Calhoun, and 14-3A Division I.

From the West bi-district champions, Tyvon Hardrick, unanimous pick for district Offensive MVP. The senior rushed for 1999 yards and 17 touchdowns, while becoming VISD’s all-time leading rusher. Linebacker Co-MVP, senior Jonathan Buckner. First team All-District Warriors are wide receiver Chase Patek, tight end Colton Matus, center Trenton Carter, linebacker James Avery and safety Bryce Sitka. Second team All-District picks from West include quarterback and safety Donovan Harris, tight end Allen Dry, defensive lineman Tyler Miller, linebacker Jody Ybarra, and linebacker Bill Sciba.

For East, first team All-District honors go to senior receiver Ethan White and guard Dedrick Porter, while Defensive Newcomer Of The Year honors go to sophomore linebacker Trent Zappe. second team All-District honors go to running back Alan Jimenez, who rushed for a 1087 yards and 11 touchdowns, along with receiver Terrance Terrell, fullback Andrew Guerrero, tackle Hunter Crump, defensive end Sam Nix, and defensive lineman Christian Macias.

VISD All-District Honorable Mention: West-Jayden Dolezal, Daylen Jones, Joshua Zatopek, Damian Diaz, Tyler Baladez, La’Trell Barfield (safety and receiver), Jonathan Buckner (running back), Samuel Brito, Johnny Martinez, Joseph Sciba, Jalen Diaz, Jacob Lawrence, Clayton Rosales, Kase Eliot.

East-Latavian Johnson, Evan Brown, Koby Levigne, Ethan Farias, Daemien Robles, James Jones, Trent Nieto, Devin Cantu, Joshua Cuellar, David Lopez, Alex Garza, Tyrese Jones.

VISD All-District All-Academic: East-Zappe, Brown, Terrell, Guerrero, Elijah Perry, Jimenez, Caden Mozisek, Nieto, Nix, Joe Valenzuela, Lopez, Dylan Waitschies, Blain Koopman, De’everett Ross, Grant Biles, Jones.

West-Brito, Buckner, Blake Buzzell, Carter, Allen Dry, Chase Elsik, Araqua Franklin, Karson Holly, Wade Leath, Matus, Tyler Miller, Patek, Rosales, Randy Samano, Brock Sanchez, Joseph Sciba, William Sciba, Sitka, Brendon Solis, Jody Ybarra.
For the 15-5A Division II district champs from Calhoun, Conner Kestler, unanimous Most Valuable Player. The senior quarterback rushed for 1453 yards and accounted for 34 touchdowns rushing and passing. Steve Johnson, named unanimous Offensive Player Of The Year. The junior, the Sandcrabs all-time leading rusher, ran for 2296 yards and 29 touchdowns this season. Caleb Harrington, unanimous Most Valuable Offensive Lineman. Jarius Stewart, named Utility Player Of The Year. Coach Of The Year honors go to the Sandcrabs Richard Whitaker. First team All-District honors going to Stewart, center Joseph Beebe, guard Logan Bonuz, tackle Heath Henke, linebacker Cade Kveton, cornerback Adrian Chambers, and safety Jacob Laughlin. Second team All-District Sandcrabs are running back Sean Flores, guard Kammron Caruso, Henke at defensive lineman, and linebackers Coewin Boern and Elijah Harvey. Calhoun All-District Honorable Mentions include receivers Aaron Zapata and Eron Lozano, tight end Aaron Fox, linebacker Weston Stavinoha, defensive linemen Nick Rodriguez and Danny Garcia, safety Dekyn Garica, and kickers Jose Quezada and Jose Ledezma. Calhoun All-District All-Academic selections are Damen Salinas, Min Htway, Laughlin, Kestler, Stewart, Sebastian Madera, Flores, Devyn Podsim, Jacob Cortez, Kveton, Esteban Cruz, Esiquiel Saenz, Bonuz, Sean McClellan, Caruso, Henke, Pierston Salinas and Stavinoha.

14-3A Division I

Name
Number
Class
School

Jonathon Brooks
25
Jr
Hallettsville

Karston Wimberly
5
Sr
Industrial

Blayne Moreland
33
Sr
Industrial

Jayden Jones
4
Fr
Yoakum

Santiago Villaneueva
14
Jr
Edna

Matthew Davis
2
Soph
Industrial

Dawson Kallus
12
Jr
Edna

Logan Carroll
22
Sr
Edna

Lane Linhart
7
Sr
Hallettsville

Blake Gordon
12
Jr
Yoakum

Logan Long
16
Sr
Edna

Grant Garnett
12
Sr
Goliad

Kael Estes
11
Jr
Industrial

Matthew Davis
2
Soph
Industrial

DeQare Brown
7
Jr
Edna

Logan Carroll
22
Sr
Edna

Gage Barerra
32
Fr
Goliad

Clay Martin
44
Soph
Industrial

Sean Romero
21
Jr
Yoakum

Ty Gerke
5
Jr
Hallettsville

Ty Love
1
Sr
Yoakum

Devin Wood
4
Jr
Hallettsville

Isaak Machacek
12
Sr
Hallettsville

Travis Matula
6
Sr
Hallettsville

Connor Barnhart
19
Sr
Industrial

Stanzant Jackson
12
Jr
Luling

Malachi Brigham
34
Sr
Edna

Devin Barr
82
Jr
Industrial

Bowen Higgins
22
Soph
Hallettsville

Christian Gomez
77
Sr
Edna

Julius Dilworth
56
Sr
Edna

Alex Salas
60
Sr
Goliad

Blake Sitka
53
Sr
Hallettsville

James Baker
64
Jr
Hallettsville

Landon Sluka
62
Jr
Hallettsville

Blake Rogers
65
Jr
Industrial

Blayke Moreland
53
Sr
Industrial

Tristan Bermea
60
Jr
Industrial

Trent Scott
55/2
Sr
Luling

Conner Schomburg
73
Sr
Yoakum

Irvin Thornton
54
Sr
Edna

Kris Black
52
Sr
Edna

Paul Rojas
72
Jr
Goliad

Lance Bludau
55
Soph
Hallettsville

Blaine Allen
50
Sr
Industrial

Chris Bethany
52
Sr
Industrial

Reed Kallus
55
Soph
Industrial

Johnathon Camarillo
54
Jr
Yoakum

Kolson Jacobs
52
Jr
Yoakum

Ethan Johnson
60
Sr
Edna

Grant Garnett
12
Sr
Goliad

Price Pruett
2
Soph
Hallettsville

Travis Matula
6
Sr
Hallettsville

Clay Martin
44
Soph
Industrial

Kaleb Figirova
8
Soph
Industrial

Lane Linhart
7
Sr
Hallettsville

Tomas Cruz
20
Sr
Luling

Jace Knocke
8
Jr
Yoakum

Kyle Koliba
10
Sr
Yoakum

Riley Chumchall
33
Sr
Yoakum

Logan Carroll
22
Sr
Edna

Deven Wood
4
Jr
Hallettsville

Isaak Machacek
12
Sr
Hallettsville

Ty Gerke
5
Jr
Hallettsville

Nathan Hammack
4
Sr
Industrial

Jaylen Jones
17
Sr
Industrial

Dylan Giesalhart
25
Soph
Industrial

Caleb Byrnes
2
Sr
Yoakum

D’Marcus Gardner
10
Sr
Edna

Logan Long
16
Sr
Edna

Michael Salazar
20
Soph
Edna

Caleb Edwards
19
Sr
Goliad

Trace Patek
21
Soph
Hallettsville

Connor Barnhart
19
Sr
Industrial

Christian Gomez
77
Sr
Edna

Troy’Von Zarate
51
Jr
Edna

Xavier Perry
79
Sr
Goliad

Blayke Moreland
53
Sr
Industrial

Trent Scott
55/2
Sr
Luling

AJ Arroyo
13
Soph
Yoakum

Trace Moore
19
Soph
Yoakum

Malachi Brigham
34
Sr
Edna

Shane Henson
44
Sr
Goliad

Cody Robert
51
Jr
Hallettsville

Lance Bludau
55
Soph
Hallettsville

Landon Sluka
62
Jr
Hallettsville

Blaine Allen
50
Sr
Industrial

Caleb Gowetski
7
Sr
Industrial

Devin Barr
74
Sr
Industrial

Noah Perry
3
Sr
Industrial

Tristan Bermea
60
Jr
Industrial

Comments

comments