29-5A all-district awards including Victoria East and West

VICTORIA, Texas — Here are the list of the 29-5A All-district team.

Coach of the Year – Joshua Chaput Victoria East HS
District MVP– Joe Aguirre #7 Sr. Victoria East HS
Offensive MVP – Aidan Featherby #5 Sr. Flour Bluff HS
Defensive MVP– Caden Allen #1 Sr. Victoria East HS
Goalkeeper of the Year– Xavier Moore #00 Sr. Victoria East HS
Newcomer of the Year– Dale Loveland #3 Gregory Portland HS

First Team

Forwards– David Valadez #5 Sr. Veterans HS, Lucas Chavez #5 Sr. VEHS, Layton Carpenter #4 So. Ray HS, Collin Beyer Sr. #15 GPHS, Alejandro Dominguez Sanchez #9 Jr. Moody HS, Jose Licona Avila #6 Sr. Moody HS,
Midfielder– Jair Sanchez #8 Sr. VEHS, Santiago Villafranco #11 Jr. VEHS, Jeremy Jenkins #9 Jr. VEHS, Yahir Villanueva #10 Sr. Ray HS, Yunuem Rios #7 Sr. Ray HS, Stephen Volpe #10, Jr. FBHS, Kyler Meschi #23 So. FBHS, Adan Medellin Jr. #17 King HS, Jason Castro #6 Sr. Carroll HS, Coyt Winckler Jr. #12 GPHS, Aiden Perales #9 Jr. Veterans HS, Erick Camacho Gutierrez #8 Jr. Veterans HS,
Defenders– Frank James Kremling #3 Sr. Veterans HS, Charlie Cutbirth # 16 Jr. FBHS, John Cruz #21 Jr. FBHS, Kelvin Gyinia #16 Jr. Carroll HS, Edward Alviso #11 Jr. Moody HS, Grant Biles #12 Jr. VEHS, Damian Rojas #6 Sr. VWHS, Armando Rojas #9 So. VWHS,
Goalkeeper– Jose Luis Macias #1 Jr. Ray HS, Ben Stewart Sr. #00 King HS, Barrett Lalli Sr. #1 GPHS

 

Second Team

Forwards– Nico Lopez #27 Sr. Veterans HS, Anthony Cruz #11 So. Ray HS, Tyler Gilmore #3 Fr. FB HS, Broc Mumme Sr. #17 GPHS, Mateo Lauper #21 Jr. VWHS,
Midfielder– Pedro Rodriguez #6 Jr. Ray HS; David Morales #5 So. Ray HS, Jared Carrillo #22 Jr. FBHS, David Trudeau Fr. #10 King HS, Jason Martin #9 Sr. Carroll HS, Juan Munoz-Ortiz #10 So. Carroll HS, Gonzalo Ruiz Sr. #11 GPHS, Jorge Morquecho #14 Jr. Moody HS, Jose Rocha #17 Fr. Moody HS, Alejandro Chavez #2 Sr. VEHS, Devin Cantu #4 Sr. VEHS, Brandon Garay #12 Fr. VHMS, Colin Prejean #8 Jr. VWHS, Isaac Rojas #22 So. Veterans HS, Owen Comstock #11 Jr. Veterans HS,
Defenders– Van Cooper #2 Jr. FBHS, Freddy Murillo So. #9 King HS, Justin Lara So. #15 King HS, Dominick Landin Sr. #8 GPHS, Jesus Vargas #8 Sr. Moody HS,
Goalkeeper– Nicolas Alvarez #00 Sr. Carroll HS

Honorable Mention

Ray HS – Renan Ramos #2 Sr., Jose Rodriguez #8 Sr., John Paul Salinas #16 So., Martin Bustamante #21 Sr.
FBHS – Jackson Ehlen #99 Jr., Luke Ewing #7 Jr., Colt Cutbirth #9 Fr.
King HS – Christian Johnson Sr. #11 Dylan Root Sr. #1 David Rjasko Sr. #8

Carroll HS – Joey Orta Sr. #4 Sr., Jakobey Hernandez #2 So., Joes Davila #14 So.

GPHS – David Avalos Jr. #18, Gustavo Tovar-Vasquez Sr. #14, Ian Gerick Jr. #21, Diego Mariscal Jr.#19

Moody HS – Julio Gonzalez #12 So., Jesus Ramirez Nieto #13 Sr., Juan Pablo Rocha #18 Sr., Jose Valadez-De La Cruz #7 Sr.

Victoria East HS – Andres Pous #16 So., Mario Valle #25 So., Ernesto Monsivais #13 Sr.

Victoria West HS – Angel Mendez #10 So., Trevor Seerden #1 Jr., Jose Vasquez #14 Sr.

Veterans HS – Michael Horn #1 Sr., Minas Piperis #6 Sr., Fish Fowlks #23 So., Jace Ryder Nicolet #00 Jr.