• Home

Texas high school football playoff scores, pairings

Posted: Updated:

By The Associated Press

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Southlake Carroll (13-0) vs. Duncanville (12-0), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Frisco's Ford Center

Allen (13-0) vs. Waco Midway (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco's McLane Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (13-0) vs. Cypress-Fairbanks (11-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston's NRG Stadium

Lake Travis (11-1) vs. Converse Judson (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome

State Semifinals

Southlake Carroll-Duncanville winner vs. Allen-Waco Midway winner, TBD

Galena Park North Shore-Cypress-Fairbanks winner vs. Lake Travis-Converse Judson winner, TBD

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Haltom City (13-0) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (10-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Jones Stadium

Longview (13-0) vs. Spring Westfield (12-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (11-2) vs. Cypress Creek (8-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston's NRG Stadium

Austin Westlake (12-1) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (11-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome

State Semifinals

Haltom City-Amarillo Tascosa winner vs. Longview-Spring Westfield winner, TBD

Beaumont West Brook-Cypress Creek winner vs. Austin Westlake-SA Northside Brandeis winner, TBD

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

NRH Birdville (12-1) vs. Denton Ryan (13-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Frisco's Ford Center

Dallas Highland Park (13-0) vs. Tyler (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Frisco's Ford Center

Alvin Shadow Creek (13-0) vs. Richmond Foster (9-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's TDECU Stadium

SA Wagner (12-1) vs. Mission Veterans (12-1), 10 a.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome

State Semifinals

NRH Birdville-Denton Ryan winner vs. Dallas Highland Park-Tyler winner, TBD

Alvin Shadow Creek-Richmond Foster winner vs. SA Wanger-Mission Veterans winner, TBD

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

WF Rider 38, Lubbock Cooper 35

Aledo (13-0) vs. Frisco Reedy (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Justin's Northwest ISD Stadium

Huntsville (12-1) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cypress' Berry Center

Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-3) vs. CC Calallen (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Alamodome

State Semifinals

WF Rider (9-5) vs. Aledo-Frisco Reedy winner, TBD

Huntsville-Fort Bend Marshall winner vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun-CC Calallen winner, TBD

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Decatur 38, Hereford 28

Waco La Vega (11-2) vs. Argyle (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Carthage (13-0) vs. Henderson (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview's Lobo Stadium

Liberty Hill (11-1) vs. La Vernia (12-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Rattler Stadium

State Semifinals

Decatur (8-6) vs. Waco La Vega-Argyle winner, TBD

Carthage-Henderson winner vs. Liberty Hill-La Vernia winner, TBD

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Iowa Park (8-5) vs. Glen Rose (11-1), 5 p.m. Friday, Frisco's Ford Center

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (11-2) vs. Pittsburg (10-3), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco's Ford Center

West Orange-Stark (9-4) vs. Silsbee (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Caney

Cuero (12-1) vs. Geronimo Navarro (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Comalander Stadium

State Semifinals

Iowa Park-Glen Rose winner vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove-Pittsburg winner, TBD

West Orange-Stark-Silsbee winner vs. Cuero-Geronimo Navarro winner, TBD

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Brock 23, Shallowater 21

Atlanta (8-5) vs. Malakoff (10-2), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Longview's Pirate Stadium

East Chambers (12-1) vs. Grandview (11-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Madisonville

Edna (12-1) vs. Yoakum (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

State Semifinals

Brock (13-1) vs. Atlanta-Malakoff winner, TBD

East Chambers-Grandview winner vs. Edna-Yoakum winner, TBD

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Canadian 19, Abernathy 7

Gunter (13-0) vs. Holliday (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Denison

Newton 79, Daingerfield 12

East Bernard (12-1) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (7-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Alvin ISD's Freedom Field

State Semifinals

Canadian (13-1) vs. Gunter-Holliday winner, TBD

Newton (13-0) vs. East Bernard-El Maton Tidehaven winner, TBD

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

New Deal 57, Stinnett West Texas 6

San Saba 31, De Leon 17

San Augustine 43, Tenaha 17

Mason (13-0) vs. Refugio (11-2), 3:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Alamodome

State Semifinals

New Deal (14-0) vs. San Saba (14-0), TBD

San Augustine (12-2) vs. Mason-Refugio winner, TBD

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Gruver 50, Stratford 14

Albany 41, Hamlin 28

Mart 59, Muenster 0

Falls City 30, Burton 28

State Semifinals

Gruver (13-1) vs. Albany (9-5), TBD

Mart (13-1) vs. Falls City (14-0), TBD

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Semifinals

McLean (13-0) vs. Garden City (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Levelland

Milford (11-1) vs. Leakey (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burnet

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m. Dec. 19, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Follett 52, Jayton 32

Strawn 51, Oakwood 6

State Championship

Follett (12-2) vs. Strawn (12-2), 11 a.m. Dec. 19, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Current Conditions
/