• Home

West Girl Wins Two Medals & More Area Updates From State UIL Track Meet Updated Friday 9:27 P.M.

Posted: Updated:

Here is the entire schedule for area track and field athletes at the UIL state meet. Ryleigh Redding of West wins two medals, taking the silver in the pole vault and the bronze in the 300 meter hurdles. Also, East pole vaulter Grant Baker signs with Abilene Christian.

Friday, May 11
Girls Long Jump 3A: Bronze-Elizabeth Ortiz, Palacios, 17-08.75;  Amaya Brown, Goliad, 17-08.75
Boys Long Jump 3A  Gold-Joshua Moore, Yoakum 23-02.75
Girls 3200 Meter Run 5A  9. Emme Odonnell, Calhoun, 11:57.94
Boys Shot Put 3A 5. Silas Robinson, Yoakum 50-10.50
Boys Triple Jump 3A  7. Vincent Nguyen, Palacios 44-04. 8. Jordan Moore, Yoakum 43-08
Girls Discus Throw 3A Gold-Ashlyn Davis, Goliad 130.0
Girls High Jump 2A 5. Jai'lin King, Refugio 5-02 
Girls Pole Vault 5A Silver-Ryleigh Redding, West 13-00
Boys Discus Throw 3A  Bronze-Silas Robinson, Yoakum 162-08
Boys High Jump 4A  9. Philip Hundl, El Campo 6-00
Girls 3200 Meter Run 3A Silver-Ellie Albrecht, Goliad 11:24.64
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 3A  7. Goliad 1) Blevins, Audrey 4) Jacobs, Lindsey 2) Brown, Amaya 3) Priddy, Paiton 49.29
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 3A Bronze-Yoakum 1) Jones, Montreal 4) Moore, Jordan 2) Enoch, JaMarcus 3) Moore, Joshua 42.34
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 3A 7. Karleigh, Hill, Goliad 15.18
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 6. Ryleigh Redding, Victoria West, 15.12
Girls 100 Meter Dash 3A  8. Taylor Young, Tidehaven 12.47
Boys 100 Meter Dash 3A  9. Brad Kucera, Edna 10.90
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 3A  8. Goliad 1) Blevins, Audrey 4) Brown, Amaya 2) Priddy, Paiton 3) Jacobs, Lindsey 1:45.82
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 5A 7. Victoria West 1) Redding, Ryleigh 4) Velasquez, Mariana 2) Smith, Alyssa 3) Reynolds, Casey 1:43.60
Boys 400 Meter Dash 3A  Gold-Isaac Pope, Yoakum 49.03
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 3A  5. Larane Orsak, Edna, 46.60; 9. Karleigh Hill, Goliad 54.57
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 3A  9. Daniel Taylor, Hallettsville 40.60
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 5A  Bronze-Ryleigh Redding, Victoria West 44.69
Girls 200 Meter Dash 3A  8. Elizabeth Ortiz, Palacios, 25.88; 9. Amaya Brown,Goliad, 27.31 
Girls 1600 Meter Run 3A  5. Ellie Albrecht, Goliad, 5:22.27
Boys 1600 Meter Run 3A  Silver-Kevin Baez, Vanderbilt Industrial, 4:20.89
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3A  Gold-Yoakum 1) Hysaw, Larry 4) Pope, Isaac 2) Moore, Jordan 3) Enoch, JaMarcus  3:21.90
Saturday
All Day (start at 8:00am)
Field Events (1A, 2A, 4A & 6A)
8:00am
Event  228   Boys Long Jump 2A Refugio 21-03.75 LaFond, Jamel Refugio 21-10.50 Campbell, Derrick 
10:00 AM
Event  227   Girls Long Jump 2A Refugio 17-05.75 King, Jai'lin   Shiner 17-07.75 Blaschke, Sabrina 
12:00pm
Running Events (1A & 4A)
12:45 PM
Event  408   Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A 125 El Campo 14.81 Hundl, Philip 
1:25 PM
Event  411   Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Cuero 1) Dunn, Regan 12 4) Washington, Loren 9 2) Andrews, Grace 11 3) Blain, Mackenzie 9 5) Cuellar, Genasys 9 6) Taylor, Wynter 11
1:45 PM
Event  414   Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A  Cuero 49.98 Claevon Patton
2:05 PM
Event  416   Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A Cuero 39.33 Jared Love
4:00 PM
Event  233   Girls Triple Jump 2A Refugio 35-07.00 Valenzuela, Alexa 
5:00pm
Running Events (2A, 6A & WC)
Event  203   Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 2A Refugio 1) Rose, Audrey 12 4) Perez, Jasmine 12 2) Clark, Kierra 11 3) Ross, Tracelyn 10 5) Shaw, Nadaisha 11 6) Rodriguez, Brianna 10 Shiner 1) Blaschke, Sabrina 12 4) Bonds, Rashel 12 2) Miller, Kyondra 11 3) Machacek, Bailey 12 5) Hewig, Carley 9 6) Darilek, Camille 9 49.79Vega6 1) Bain, Skye 12 4) Webb, Zoe 10 2) Kirkland, Calleigh 12 3) Link, Kate 09 5) Yosten, Madison 12 6) Gee, Caitlyn 11 50.35
Event  204   Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 2A Shiner 1) Haynes, Trevor 9 4) Reyes, Cesar 12 2) Taylor, Donyai 10 3) Rhodes, Zane 9 5) Hoy, Tyler 10 6) Palmer, Randy 9 43.37
Event  207   Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 2A Yorktown 15.78 Sinast, Kailey
Event  208   Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 2A Yorktown 15.02 Sinast, Dylan 
Event  209   Girls 100 Meter Dash 2A ( Refugio 12.79 Rose, Audrey Refugio 12.63 Valenzuela, Alexa 
Event  211   Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Shiner 1) Blaschke, Sabrina 12 4) Bonds, Rashel 12 2) Machacek, Bailey 12 3) Miller, Kyondra 11 5) McCarthy, Kayla 11 6) Hewig, Carley 9 1:46.35 Refugio 1) Perez, Jasmine 12 4) Valenzuela, Alexa 11 2) Shaw, Nadaisha 11 3) Ross, Tracelyn 10 5) Rose, Audrey 12 6) Clark, Kierra 11
Event  212   Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 2A Refugio 1) Havens, Johnathan 11 4) LaFond, Jamel 12 2) Ross, Trenton 12 3) Moya, Norman 12 5) Meza, Nathan 9 6) Bailey, Donovan 12 1:31.02 Shiner 1) Hoy, Tyler 10 4) Taylor, Donyai 10 2) Rhodes, Zane 9 3) Haynes, Trevor 9 5) Palmer, Randy 9 6) Reyes, Cesar 12 1:30.52
Event  214   Boys 400 Meter Dash 2A  Refugio 51.26 Nobbie, Dhaireus 
Event  215   Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 2A Shiner 47.04 Machacek, Bailey 123
Event  217   Girls 200 Meter Dash 2A  Refugio 25.96 Valenzuela, Alexa 
Event  221   Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Shiner 1) McCarthy, Kayla 11 4) Bonds, Rashel 12 2) Grosenbacher, Mari 9 3) Miller, Kyondra 11 5) Wagner, Faith 12 6) Egan, Lillian 11 4:08.37

Current Conditions
/
  • Local Sports

    • Ratley Makes NFL Debut for Browns

      A former Yoakum football standout made his NFL debut on Sunday.  Damion Ratley, a former Yoakum Bulldog and sixth round draft pick out of Texas A&M, made his debut with the Browns on Sunday and recorded a team-high 82 yards in the losing effort. Ratley's six receptions on the afternoon were second best on the team to tight end David Njoku's seven.  CLEVELAND (AP) - Philip Rivers threw two touchdown passes to Tyrell Williams - and the veteran quarterback threw a block -...
    • UHV Soccer Sweeps Jarvis Christian

      Elizabeth Reyes (FR/Edinburg, TX) and Lauren Leslie (SR/Falkirk, Scotland) each scored a pair of goals Saturday to help lift the University of Houston-Victoria women's soccer team to a 6-0 victory over the Jarvis Christian Bulldogs in the Red River Athletic Conference match at The Cage. The Jaguars improved to 3-5 on the year and 3-3 in conference play, while the Bulldogs fell to 3-9-1, 0-6 in conference. Hayden Janner (FR/Cypress, TX) put the Jaguars up in the 18th minute for ...
    • Championship Boxer Comes To Victoria

      In my Fever travels Friday night, i dropped by Heart Of A Champion Boxing Of Victoria for a special reason. 

    • Friday Football Fever Final Scores

      Here are the Friday Football Fever final scores for 10-12-18 

    • East Drops First District Game of the Season

      After starting the season 4-0 in district, a first in school history, the East Titans dropped their first district game of the season Friday night, a 37-21 loss at home to Flour Bluff.  

    • Calhoun Beats Tuloso-Midway Going Away

      The Calhoun Sandcrabs started Friday night tied for the district lead, and they helped their cause with a big win over Tuloso-Midway at Sandcrab Stadium.  

    • West Volleyball Stays In District Lead

      West volleyball wins in district road play. 

    • Victoria College Volleyball Wins Road Game

      A big road win for Victoria College volleyball. 

    • West Football Gets Key District Win

      Big Thursday night game for West football here.

    • H.S. Cross Country District Results

      Here are the Calhoun and VISD results from cross country district meets Thursday.  

    More