• Home

West & East Football Players Make All-State

Posted: Updated:

Two VISD football players make the Texas Sports Writers Association 5A All-State football team. West offensive lineman Brycen Castillo made second team offense, while East punter Jack Traugott made third team defense.

Dallas Highland Park senior quarterback John Stephen Jones was the offensive player of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 5A all-state football team.
    
The son of Dallas Cowboys Executive Vice President Stephen Jones and grandson of Cowboys owner Jerry Jones  passed for 4,901 yards with 61 touchdowns and only four interceptions in leading the Scots to the 5A Division I state title. Jones, who signed Arkansas on Wednesday, added 380 yards rushing and two touchdowns.
    
Manvel senior linebacker DePriest Taylor was the defensive player of the year. He had 119 tackles, 12 of them for sacks for Manvel which fell to Dallas Highland Park in the title game, though Taylor had 10 tackles, half of them for losses.
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Offense
    
Tackles - Clayton Franks, Mansfield Legacy, 6-5, 275, sr.; (tie) Jeremiah Williams, College Station, 6-1, 290, sr.; Thomas Shelmire, Dallas Highland Park, 6-3, 285, sr.
    
Guards - Luke Matthews, Fort Bend Elkins, 6-4, 305, sr.; (tie) Barton Clement, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-3, 215, sr.; Carson Tipps, Corpus Christi Calallen, sr.
    
Center - Truett Knox, Aledo, 6-2, 290, sr.
    
Wide receivers Jalen Preston, Manvel, 6-2, 215, sr.; Cade Saustad, Dallas Highland Park, 6-5, 200, sr.
    
Tight end - Barclay Ford, North Forney, 6-2, 225, sr.
    
Quarterback - John Stephen Jones, Dallas Highland Park, 5-11, 190, sr.
    
Running backs - Craig Williams, Crosby, 5-10, 172, sr.; Edward Perez, SA Southside, 5-10, 175, sr.; Alexander Julian, Austin McCallum, 5-10, 165, sr.
    
Fullback - Tamerik Williams, Angleton, 6-2, 195, sr.
    
Offensive player of the year - Jones, Dallas Highland Park.
    
All-purpose - Paxton Alexander, Dallas Highland Park, 5-11, 175, sr.
    
Place-kicker - Matteo Cordray, Dallas Highland Park, 5-8, 150, sr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen -  James Williams, Aledo, 5-10, 295, sr.; Marquise Conchola, College Station, 6-2, 240, sr.; Derrion Clark, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 233, jr.; Miguel Garcia, Lubbock Coronado, 6-1, 220, sr.
    
Linebackers -  DePriest Taylor, Manvel, 6-0, 235, sr.; DaShaun White, Richland, 6-2, 220, sr.; Bumper Pool, Lovejoy, 6-2, 213, sr.; Kosi Eldridge, Denton Ryan, 6-0, 195, sr.
    
Secondary - Brandon Joseph, College Station, 6-1, 175, jr.; Zac Folts, Dallas Highland Park, 5-10, 170, sr.; Kasen Handal, Tomball, 5-10, 180, jr.; CeCori Tolds, Manvel, 5-10, 155, sr.
    
Defensive player of the year - Taylor, Manvel
    
Punter - Cade Pollard, Boerne Champion, 6-1, 205, sr.
    
Kick returner - Jaelin Campbell, College Station, 6-1, 180, sr.
    
Utility - Jalen Catalon, Mansfield Legacy, 5-10, 175, jr.
    
Coach of the year - Steve Huff, College Station.
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Offense
    
Tackles - Judah Copeland, Austin McCallum, 6-2, 250, sr.; (tie) Reid Francis, A&M Consolidated, 6-5, 305, jr.; Brycen Castillo, Victoria West, 6-3, 270, sr.
    
Guards - Danny Guajardo, Crosby, 6-1, 294, sr.; Chasen Hines, Marshall, 6-3, 335, sr.
    
Center - Jaylon Thomas, Lubbock Coronado, 6-5, 285, sr.
    
Wide receivers - (tie) Ke'von Ahmad, Colleyville Heritage, 6-1, 185, sr.; Caden Leggett, Georgetown, 6-2, 185, sr.; Blair Conwright, Lubbock Coronado, 6-0, 145, jr.; Gabriel Douglas, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 200, sr.
    
Tight end - Nic McTear, Frisco Heritage, 6-5, 220, sr.
    
Quarterback - (tie) Kason Martin, Manvel, 6-4, 205, sr.; Spencer Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 195, sr.
    
Running backs - DaDa Anderson, College Station, 5-9, 170, sr.; Tyrees Whitfield, Abilene Cooper, 5-9, 195, sr.; (tie) Deion Hankins, EP Parkland, 6-0, 215, jr.; Jase McClellan, Aledo, 5-11, 200, soph.
    
Fullback - Alejandro Cabral, Austin, 5-8, 165, sr.
    
All-purpose - Chux Nwabuko, Hutto, 5-6, 140, jr
    
Place-kicker - (tie) Romario Perez, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 5-8, 185, sr.; Eduardo Rosales, Angleton, 5-7, 150, jr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Brady Jenschke, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Matt Quenichet, Richland, 5-11, 187, sr.; Jack Switzer, Austin McCallum, 6-2, 215, sr.; Gary Wiley, Longview Pine Tree, 6-2, 210, sr.
    
Linebackers - Ryan Coxe, Dallas Highland Park, 6-0, 205, sr.; Nick Bolton, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 228, sr.; Will Broussard, Livingston, 6-1, 200, sr.; David Denais, Kerrville Tivy, 5-11, 180, sr.; Trey Stephens, Lubbock Coronado, 6-0, 220, jr.
    
Secondary - Trejon Hugue, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 6-1, 165, sr.;  Demani Richardson, Waxahachie, 6-2, 205, jr.; Paul Saucedo, Georgetown, 5-10, 160, sr.; Chris Bowie, Angleton, 5-9, 155, sr.
    
Punter - Sean Chapa, Alice, 6-0, 180, jr.
    
Kick returner - Kam Scott, Manvel, 6-3, 175, sr.
    
Utility - Evrin Hawkins, Angleton, 5-11, 165, sr.
    
THIRD TEAM
    
Offense
    
Tackles - Rafiti Ghirmai, Frisco Wakeland, 6-4, 290, sr.; Darrell Simpson, Justin Northwest, 6-7, 336, sr.
    
Guards - Clinton Middleton, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 6-2, 300, sr.; Demetri Jordan, Lubbock Coronado, 6-5, 300, sr.
    
Center - Jonathan Kelly, Cedar Park, 6-0, 290, sr.
    
Wide receivers Tevailance Hunt, Texarkana Texas, 6-2, 185, sr.; (tie) Preston Riggs, Port Neches-Groves, 6-2, 180, sr.; Xavier Johnson, Temple, 5-11, 165, sr.
    
Tight end - Monterrious Moore, Brenham, 6-4, 200, sr.
    
Quarterback - Qua Gray, Lubbock Coronado, 6-2, 187, sr.
    
Running backs - Titus Swen, Haslet Eaton, 5-10, 205, jr.; Calvin Ribera, North Forney, 6-0, 180, sr.; (tie) Roshawn Prear, Grapevine, 5-7, 151, jr.; Alec Brown, Corpus Christi Calallen, 5-9, 170, jr.
    
Fullback - Keshon Williams, Longview Pine Tree, 6-4, 230, jr.
    
All-purpose - Jerreth Sterns, Waxahachie, 5-8, 184, sr.
    
Place-kicker - Nick Dill, The Colony, 5-11, 160, sr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Josh Ellison, A&M Consolidated, 6-3, 300, jr.; Obed Guerrero, Carrollton Turner, 5-9, 225, sr.; Gabriel Morris, San Antonio Southside, 6-2, 185, jr.; (tie) Colt Ellison, Aledo, 6-3, 240, jr.; Levi Russell, Cedar Park, 6-0, 220, sr.
    
Linebackers - Trevor Williams, A&M Consolidated, 5-9, 185, sr.; Beau Collins, Dripping Springs, 6-2, 195, sr.; Malik Hubbard, Saginaw Boswell, 5-10, 185, sr.; (tie) Jackson Masters, Austin McCallum, 6-1, 210, sr.; Sincere Jackson, Angleton, 5-10, 215, sr.; Larry Nixon III, Richland, 6-2 235, sr.
    
Secondary - Derrick Ayala, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-11, 175, jr.; Breshun Berry, Saginaw Boswell, 5-8, 150, sr.; Dylan Gusme, San Antonio Burbank, 5-11, 175, sr.; Noah Lewis, Nederland, 6-2, 170, jr.
    
Punter - Jack Traugott, Victoria East, 6-2, 171, sr.
    
Kick returner - Jalen Preston, Manvel, 6-2, 215, sr.
    
Utility - Cole Carter, Lubbock Cooper, jr. Anthony Watkins, Fort Worth South Hills, 6-0, 180, jr.

Current Conditions
/
  • Local Sports

    • Refugio Drubs Yorktown, Advances to Area Round

      The Bobcats' offense looks like it can't be stopped. Refugio defeated Yorktown 75-0 in Karnes City on Friday, marking the sixth straight week the team has eclipsed the 55-point threshold. The Bobcats have posted 75 points or more three times during that stretch.  Refugio dominated from start to finish in the 2A division I bi-district, scoring 42 unanswered points in the first half to put the game out of reach early.  Next up for the Bobcats will be an area round clash aga...
    • Industrial takes on Rice Consolidated

      Industrial football, looking to make as long a run as its volleyball team did in the playoffs. Our David Gibson, at Ricebird stadium for the Cobras and Rice Consolidated, 3a division one bi-district. First play of the game Rice's Devin Sims takes the hand off and runs for a big gain before being tackled.  On the same drive the Raiders running back takes the ball and barrels his way all the way down to the 2 yard line.

    • Yoakum Pulls Away Late, Beats Columbus

      It wasn't pretty at times, but the Bulldogs got it done.  Yoakum beat Columbus, 30-13, in Hallettsville on Friday, pulling away in the fourth quarter to punch their ticket to the area round for the second consecutive season. After a pair of costly first half turnovers, Yoakum tightened up their play and held the Cardinals scoreless in the second half in front of a friendly crowd.  After scoring on their first possession of the game, the Bulldogs ran into trouble after quar...
    • Friday Football Fever Scoreboard

      Here are the Friday Football Fever final scores. 

    • Edna Football Wins First Round Playoff

      Edna football starts the playoffs with a big win.

    • Cuero Quarterback Is Live On Friday Football Fever

      Cuero's starting quarterback dropped by Friday Football Fever World Headquarters. 

    • H.S. Basketball Scores

      Here are Friday's high school basketball scores. 

    • East Football Players Talk Playoffs

      East football, in the playoffs for the first time in two years.

    • Gymagic Girls Go To Russia

      Two Victoria Gymagic girls, starting their thanksgiving vacation early, and they are doing it far away from home. 

    • H.S. Football Playoff & H.S. Basketball Scores

      Here are Thursday night's area high school football final scores 

    More