• Home

Four Cuero Football Players Make All-State

Posted: Updated:


Four Cuero Gobblers make the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State football team. Two Gobblers make first team All-State, both are juniors. There's center Caden Jander and wide receiver Jordan Whittington. A Max Preps first team junior All-America,  Whittington had nearly 2000 yards of total offense to go with 21 touchdowns. Whittington added nearly 50 tackles and three interceptions. Cuero linebacker John Rodriguez made second team All-State, while tight end Bralen Taylor was a third team All-State pick, as was El Campo running back Nery Enriquez.  

Carthage senior running back Keaontay Ingram was the offensive player of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A all-state football team.
    
Ingram, who signed with the University of Texas on Wednesday, rushed for 2,325 yards and 37 touchdowns to lead unbeaten Carthage to the Division I state title.
    
Pleasant Grove senior linebacker Caleb Porchia was the defensive player of the year. He had a school-record 196 tackles to help Carthage win the Division II state title.
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Offense
    
Tackles - Jack Freeman, Midlothian Heritage, 6-3, 273, sr.; Nick Gavriel, Pleasant Grove, 6-2, 302, sr.
    
Guards - Devin White, Lubbock Estacado, 6-3, 290, sr.; (tie) Garrison Stovall, Graham, sr.; Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale, 6-0, 190, sr.
    
Center - (tie) Nate Brittenham, Carthage, 6-0, 230, sr.; Caden Jander, Cuero, 6-3, 260, jr.
    
Wide receivers - Jordan Whittington, Cuero, 6-1, 185, jr.; Kobe Clark, Sweetwater, 5-11, 170, sr.
    
Tight end - Tyrick James, China Spring, 6-2, 237, sr.
    
Quarterback - Gunner Capps, Carthage, 6-1, 190, jr.
    
Running backs - Daimarqua Foster, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-10, 195, jr.; Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jaden Knowles, Kennedale, 5-8, 175, sr.
    
Fullback - TJ Cole, Pleasant Grove, 6-0, 188, sr.
    
Place-kicker - Saul Garcia, Raymondville, 5-5, 135, soph.
    
Offensive player of the year - Ingram, Carthage
    
All-purpose - Krece Nowak, Stephenville, 5-8, 145, jr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Chase Petter, Argyle, 5-9, 185, jr.; Paul Ivory, West Orange-Stark, 6-1, 230, sr.; Jarell Cherry, Dallas Carter, 6-3, 224, sr.; (tie) Kaghan Roach, Celina, 6-4, 220, jr.; Cole Lamanteer, Bushland, 6-2, 190, sr.
    
Linebackers - Caleb Porchia, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 195, sr.; Mykel Gates, Carthage, 6-0, 225, sr.; Matt Mitchell, Wimberley, 6-2, 210, sr.; (tie) Isaiah White, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jared Rogers, La Vega, 5-11, 212, jr.
    
Secondary - Larry Brooks, Kennedale, 6-1, 190, sr.; Colby Cox, Gonzales, 5-10, 182, sr.; J.J. Walton, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 180, sr.; Mekhi Colbert, Carthage, 5-10, 185, sr.
    
Defensive player of the year - Porchia, Pleasant Grove
    
Punter - Efren Barcenas, Longview Spring Hill, 5-9, 155, jr.
    
Kick returner - Jaterious Evans, Center, 6-2, 180, sr.
    
Utility - Justin Eckhardt, Sealy, 6-2, 195, sr.
    
Coach of the year - Josh Gibson, Pleasant Grove
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Offense
    
Tackles - Jesse Wayne Pierce, Carthage, 6-4, 235, sr.; Ian Burnette, Wimberley, 6-4, 295, sr.
    
Guards - Ty Rhyner, Rio Hondo, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jacob Foster, Canyon Lake, 6-2, 280, sr.
    
Center - (tie) Caelan Keenan, Boerne, 6-1, 260, sr.; Shawn Cunningham, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-1, 280, sr.
    
Wide receivers - Dee Bowens, Carthage, 5-7, 165, sr.; Gage Climer, Bushland, 6-0, 180, sr.
    
Tight end - Xavier Benson, Pleasant Grove, 6-3, 193, sr.
    
Quarterback - Colton Moore, Bushland, 5-10, 190, sr.
    
Running backs - Ameer King, Brazosport, 5-8, 175, sr.; Kyle Harrison, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 170, jr.; DJ Kirven, Kennedale, 5-8, 170, sr.
    
Fullback - Trey Sheppard, Salado, 5-9, 175, sr.
    
All-purpose - Calion Baker, Gainesville, 5-9, 160, sr.
    
Place-kicker - Brenden Baker, Pampa, 6-2, 185, sr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Austin Toler, Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 302, sr.; Brayton Watkins, La Vega, 6-1, 240, sr.; Diego Muniz, Bellville, 6-2, 255, sr.; Juan Licea, Gonzales, 6-0, 285, sr.
    
Linebackers - Brayden Mathis, China Spring, 6-2, 220, sr.; John Rodriguez, Cuero, 5-9, 200, sr.; Blu Caylor, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Gage Campbell, Argyle, 6-0, 185, sr.;
    
Secondary - Skyler Bohall, Celina, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tyrek Blanton, Henderson, 6-2, 205, sr.; Donta Stuart, La Vega, 5-10, 160, jr.; Cameron Wells, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 165, sr.
    
Punter - Tyler James, Wills Point, 6-2, 195, sr.
    
Kick returner - Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, 6-2, 172, sr.
    
Utility - Will Eveld, Navarro, 6-3, 190, sr.
    
THIRD TEAM
    
Offense

    
Tackles - Reese Moore, Seminole, 6-6, 260, sr.; (tie) Kris Dike, Van, 6-5, 255, sr.; Grant Smith, Celina, 6-6, 345, sr.; Kylar Cooks, Liberty-Eylau, 6-5, 265, sr.
    
Guards - Juan Valdez, Seminole, 6-0, 220, sr.; Austin Adams, Kilgore, 5-11, 175, sr.
    
Center - Garrett Dietert, Navarro, 5-11, 270, sr.
    
Wide receivers - Kerrion Fields, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 156, sr.; (tie) Taylor Grimes, Godley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Erik Pizarro, Rio Hondo, 5-9, 165, sr.; Cade Stoever, Wimberley, 5-10, 180, sr.
    
Tight end - (tie) Darrell Fields, Pampa, 6-4, 225, sr.; Bralen Taylor, Cuero, 6-7, 221, sr.
    
Quarterback - Tucker Horn, Graham, 6-1, 185, sr.
    
Running backs - Nery Enriquez, El Campo, 5-10, 185, sr.; Tylan McCalister, Monahans, 5-10, 190, sr.; (tie) Cornelius Merchant, Madisonville, 5-9, 190, sr.; Cameron Rickett, Springtown, 5-8, 182, soph.
    
Fullback - Blu Caylor, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Kenneth Woods, Brownsboro, 6-2, 209, sr.
    
All-purpose - Tyrique Carter, Groesbeck, 5-9, 160, soph.
    
Place-kicker - (tie) Michael Shipley, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 165, sr.; Dillon Williams, Pleasant Grove, 5-6, 138, jr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - De'Braylon Garrett, Henderson, 5-11, 160, sr.; Ezekiel Holmes, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-5, 210, sr.; Landon Jackson, Pleasant Grove, 6-5, 212, fr.; (tie) Pierre Robles, Clint Mountain View, 5-11, 165, sr.; Chris Scott, Madisonville, 6-0, 235, sr.
    
Linebackers - Cade Barnard, Seminole, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ector Rivera, Kennedale, 5-9, 185, sr.; (tie) Leshun Burns, Snyder, 5-11, 200, sr.; Cole Daggett, Fort Stockton, 6-0, 227, jr.; Davien Teate, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 185, sr.
    
Secondary - Gage Graham, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jonathan Knelsen, Seminole, 5-10, 165, sr.; Noah Parker, Midlothian Heritage, 5-11, 172, jr.; (tie) Wes Martin, Graham, 5-10, 160, sr.; Austin Sanchez, Crystal City, 6-2, 210, sr.
    
Punter - Travis Coston, North Lamar, 5-10, 175, sr.
    
Kick returner - Derrick Bayer, Gatesville, 5-11, 185, sr.
    
Utility - Britin Garcia, Andrews, 5-6, 155, sr.

Current Conditions
/