• Home

High School Football Regional Playoff Finals Updated Sunday 1:25 p.m.

Posted: Updated:

Here are the area high school football playoff finals for Friday night and the Regional Finals details for this week.
4A Division II Regional
Cuero 38, Navarro 24. The Gobblers, now 12-0, will now face Wimberley in the state quarterfinals Friday at 7:30 p.m. in Bastrop.
3A Division I Regional

Yoakum 43, Van Vleck 19. Yoakum, now 12-1, will face Goliad in the state quarterfinals Saturday at 6:00 p.m. at Darrell K. Royal Memorial Stadium, UT-Austin.

3A Division I Regional
Goliad 57, Edna 31 The Tigers, now 11-1, will now face Yoakum in the state quarterfinals Saturday at 6:00 p.m. at Darrell K. Royal Memorial Stadium, UT-Austin. The Cowboys finish the season with an 8-5 record.
3A Division II Regonal
Lexington 58, Tidehaven 39. The Tigers finish the season with an 11-1 record.
2A Division I Regional
Refugio 70, Holland 29.  The Bobcats, now 11-1, will face Mason in the state quarterfinals Friday at 8:00 p.m. in the Alamodome.
2A Division II Regonal
Mason 40, Yorktown 7. The Wildcats end the season with an 8-5 record.




PREP FOOTBALL
    
Class 6A Division I
    
Region I Regional
    
Allen 48, Arlington Martin 25
    
Class 6A Division I
    
Region III Regional
    
Galena Park North Shore 44, Houston Lamar 29
    
Katy 44, Humble Atascocita 0
    
Class 6A Division I
    
Region IV Regional
    
SA Northside O'Connor 52, San Benito 43
    
Class 6A Division II
    
Region I Regional
    
Hewitt Midway 48, Mansfield 17
    
Class 6A Division II
    
Region III Regional
    
Cypress Fairbanks 45, Friendswood 14
    
Class 6A Division II
    
Region IV Regional
    
Austin Westlake 70, Edinburg Vela 14
    
Cibolo Steele 36, Weslaco East 21
    
Class 5A Division I
    
Region II Regional
    
Dallas Highland Park 52, Mansfield Summit 20
    
Mansfield Lake Ridge 38, Prosper 28
    
Class 5A Division I
    
Region III Regional
    
Manvel 56, Cedar Park 17
    
Temple 33, Port Arthur Memorial 29
    
Class 5A Division I
    
Region IV Regional
    
Angleton 56, CC Flour Bluff 14
    
Class 5A Division II
    
Region I Regional
    
Aledo 34, Abilene Cooper 31
    
Class 5A Division II
    
Region III Regional
    
Fort Bend Marshall 35, Hutto 33
    
Class 4A Division I
    
Region I Regional
    
Stephenville 31, Argyle 28
    
WF Hirschi 58, Decatur 28
    
Class 4A Division I
    
Region II Regional
    
Kaufman 38, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 35
    
Kennedale 45, Midlothian Heritage 43
    
Class 4A Division I
    
Region III Regional
    
Carthage 64, Silsbee 36
    
Henderson 20, Kilgore 14
    
Class 4A Division I
    
Region IV Regional
    
Liberty Hill 33, China Spring 28
    
Waco La Vega 33, Fischer Canyon Lake 14
    
Class 4A Division II
    
Region I Regional
    
Bushland 49, Seminole 36
    
Graham 48, Sweetwater 28
    
Class 4A Division II
    
Region II Regional
    
Melissa 35, Gilmer 23
    
Texarkana Pleasant Grove 33, Celina 14
    
Class 4A Division II
    
Region III Regional
    
West Orange-Stark 28, Madisonville 26
    
Class 4A Division II
    
Region IV Regional
    
Cuero 38, Geronimo Navarro 24
    
Wimberley 42, Sweeny 17
    
Class 3A Division I
    
Region I Regional
    
Brock 29, Wall 10
    
Comanche 35, Merkel 19
    
Class 3A Division I
    
Region II Regional
    
Grandview 21, Whitesboro 14
    
Kemp 23, Commerce 14
    
Class 3A Division I
    
Region III Regional
    
Rockdale 31, West 21
    
Teague 41, Franklin 14
    
Class 3A Division I
    
Region IV Regional
    
Goliad 57, Edna 31
    
Class 3A Division II
    
Region I Regional
    
Canadian 45, Colorado City 8
    
Childress 19, Sonora 16
    
Class 3A Division II
    
Region II Regional
    
Gunter 48, Holliday 7
    
Class 3A Division II
    
Region III Regional
    
Newton 21, New London West Rusk 7
    
Waskom 57, Garrison 28
    
Class 3A Division II
    
Region IV Regional
    
Boling 28, East Bernard 6
    
Lexington 58, El Maton Tidehaven 39
    
Class 2A Division I
    
Region I Regional
    
Stratford 48, Post 12
    
Class 2A Division I
    
Region II Regional
    
Crawford 62, Bosqueville 25
    
Mart 47, De Leon 7
    
Class 2A Division I
    
Region III Regional
    
Centerville 62, Bogata Rivercrest 36
    
Class 2A Division I
    
Region IV Regional
    
Mason 40, Yorktown 7
    
Refugio 70, Holland 22
    
Class 2A Division II
    
Region I Regional
    
Clarendon 30, Hamlin 19
    
Wellington 56, Gruver 13
    
Class 2A Division II
    
Region II Regional
    
Albany 55, Lindsay 7
    
Muenster 41, Munday 7
    
Class 2A Division II
    
Region III Regional
    
Tenaha 35, Iola 14
    
Timpson 67, Grapeland 28
    
Class 2A Division II
    
Region IV Regional
    
Burton 55, La Pryor 26
    
Falls City 40, Milano 20
    
Class 1A Six-Man Division I
    
State Quarterfinals
    
Borden County 74, Garden City 24
    
Jonesboro 57, May 50
    
Tioga 44, Gilmer Union Hill 40
    
Class 1A Six-Man Division II
    
State Quarterfinals
    
Balmorhea 46, Ackerly Sands 0
    
Milford 74, Iredell 38
    
Strawn 54, Aspermont 6
    
Turkey Valley 94, Follett 48
    
TAPPS 6 MAN III
    
Playoffs
    
Seguin Lifegate 62, Baytown Christian 16
    
TAPPS 6 MAN II
    
Playoffs
    
Fredericksburg Heritage 14, Bulverde Bracken 0
    
Waco Live Oak Classical 74, Plainview Christian 28
    
TAPPS 6 Man D3
    
Semifinal
    
Granbury North Central 68, Weatherford Christian 36
    
TAPPS D3
    
Semifinal
    
Cypress Community Christian 49, Boerne Geneva 43
    
McKinney Christian 7, Lubbock Christian 3
    
TAPPS I
    
Playoffs
    
Plano Prestonwood 55, FW All Saints 48
    
 

Current Conditions
/
  • Local Sports

    • UHV Baseball Splits A Pair & Women's Golf In Sixth

      UHV baseball splits a conference doubleheader Friday on the road. 

    • UHV Softball Sweeps Doubleheader

      UHV softball's hot streak continues. The University of Houston-Victoria Jaguars softball team extended its winning streak to 10 games Friday afternoon as they complete a four-game sweep against the University of the Southwest Lady Mustangs at the Victoria Youth Sports Complex. The Jaguars (25-15, overall, 14-7 in conference) rallied in the opening game for a 3-2 victory and then came from behind again early in the second game to score a 4-1 victory. Down 2-1 in the sixth, Madiso...

    • UHV Softball Sweeps Doubleheader

      UHV softball's hot streak continues. The University of Houston-Victoria Jaguars softball team extended its winning streak to 10 games Friday afternoon as they complete a four-game sweep against the University of the Southwest Lady Mustangs at the Victoria Youth Sports Complex. The Jaguars (25-15, overall, 14-7 in conference) rallied in the opening game for a 3-2 victory and then came from behind again early in the second game to score a 4-1 victory. Down 2-1 in the sixth, Madiso...

    • Generals Sign UHV Pitcher

      The Victoria Generals add a familiar name to their pitching staff for this summer. 

    • VISD Spring Football Workouts Begin

      Spring football is underway for 6A and 5A high schools across Texas. 

    • UHV Softball Gets A Sweep & UHV Women's Golf Preview

      UHV softball, starting its last home conference series of the season Thursday afternoon. 

    • Athletes Of The Week: East Girls Golf

      Our Athletes Of The Week are the East girls golfers. 

    • Victoria College Boys H.S. Basketball All-Star Game

      High school hoops stars night at Victoria College, part two Wednesday night. 

    • UHV Softball & Baseball Previews

      UHV softball, heating up as it nears the end of the regular season. 

    • H.S. Tennis, Track & College Signings Area News

      Corinne Hall's second straight trip to the regional tennis tournament, a short one. 

    More